Privacy policy for the UVEX Fit Advisor App provided by UVEX Safety Australia Limited Partnership (“UVEX Safety Australia”) and UVEX Safety New Zealand Ltd (“UVEX Safety NZ”)

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your data in accordance with the applicable legal provisions relating to the protection of personal data, including Australia's Privacy Act 1988, the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) and country-specific implementation laws to the extent they are applicable to us (“Applicable Privacy Laws”). With the help of this Privacy Policy, we inform you about the processing, collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by UVEX Safety Australia and/or Uvex Safety NZ and the rights to which you are entitled.

We expressly reserve the right to update or alter this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will be available on the UVEX Fit Advisor App and is also available by contacting our data protection officer using the contact details set out below. We recommend that you regularly update the app to keep up to date with any changes.

Personal data is information about a natural person who is identified or reasonably identifiable and also includes information or data that falls within the definition of personal data or personal information in the Applicable Privacy Laws. This includes in particular name, date of birth, address, telephone number, e-mail address and also your IP address and other data we may collect as described in the Privacy Policy.

Data is anonymous if no personal reference to the user can be made and the person to whom the data relates is not reasonably identifiable.

Responsible body (provider / operator of the app)

The UVEX Fit Advisor App is operated by the following providers.

If you are in Australia:

UVEX Safety Australia

Unit 3 Riverside Centre

24-28 River Road West,

Parramatta NSW 2150, Australia

Phone: +61 2 9891 1700

uvex-safety.com.au

If you are in New Zealand:

UVEX Safety NZ

C/- Smith Chilcott Limited, Level 4, 57 Fort Street

Auckland, 1010, New Zealand

Phone: +64 800 698 839

uvex-safety.co.nz

 

Our group website and contact details are as follows:

www.uvex-safety.com

Phone: +49 911 / 97 36 - 01760

E-mail: safety@uvex.de

Data Protection / Privacy Officer

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our data protection practices, or if you would like to complain if you think we have breached any Applicable Privacy Laws please contact our data protection office using the following contact details:

Contact data protection: Australia & New Zealand

E-mail:  awidjaja@uvex.com.au

Contact data protection: Germany

E-mail:  datenschutz@uvex.de

 

We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information and take reasonable steps to remedy any issues resulting from our failure to comply with Applicable Privacy Laws.

Your rights as a data subject / individual

If the EU GDPR applies to you, we would like to inform you about your rights as a data subject. These rights are standardised in Art. 15 - 22 EU GDPR. This includes:

- The right to information (Art. 15 EU GDPR),

- The right to erasure (Art. 17 EU GDPR),

- The right to rectification (Art. 16 EU GDPR),

- The right to data portability (Art. 20 EU GDPR),

- The right to restriction of data processing (Art. 18 EU GDPR),

- The right to object to data processing (Art. 21 EU GDPR).

Rights of objection under the EU GDPR

In the event that we process your data for the protection of legitimate interests, you may object to this processing at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

We will then no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Purposes and legal basis of data processing

UVEX ARBEITSSCHUTZ GmbH only processes anonymized measurement data to suggest suitable models including shoe size and width. In principle, all provisions of the EU DS-GVO and all other applicable data protection regulations are complied with.

We use your data to initiate business, to fulfil contractual and legal obligations, to implement the contractual relationship, to offer products and services and to strengthen the customer relationship, which may also include analyses for marketing purposes and direct advertising.

Your consent to data processing may also constitute a permission requirement under the Applicable Privacy Laws. For data entered into or collected using the UVEX Fit Advisor App, your data is primarily processed to enable the individual functions of the app (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a, 6 para. 1 lit. b EU GDPR).

Disclosure to third parties

We may disclose your data to other companies within our group. We will only pass on your data to third parties as permitted by the applicable Privacy Laws or with your corresponding consent. Otherwise, we will not disclose your data to third parties unless we are obliged to do so by mandatory legal provisions (disclosure to external bodies such as supervisory authorities, regulators or law enforcement agencies).

Recipients of the data / categories of recipients

Within our company, we ensure that only those persons receive your data who need it to fulfil contractual and legal obligations.

In certain cases, IT service providers and group-affiliated companies support our specialist departments in the fulfilment of their tasks. The necessary data protection contracts have been concluded with all service providers.

Third country transfer / intention to transfer data to third countries

The data within the UVEX Fit Advisor App is analysed by a service provider in the European Union. Data is only transferred to third countries (including outside the European Union or the European Economic Area, Australia or New Zealand) if this is necessary for the performance of the contractual relationship, is required by law or you have given us your consent.

Storage period of the data

We do not have any personal data in the course of using the app. Anonymised measurement data is retained for the evaluation and further development of the app.

Secure transfer of your data

In order to protect the data stored by us in the best possible way against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons, we use appropriate technical and organisational security measures. The security levels are continuously reviewed in cooperation with security experts and adapted to new security standards.

Categories, sources and origin of data

The UVEX Fit Advisor App contains the current product portfolio at the time of installation. This can be updated via an update of the app.

When using our app, we collect and process the following data:

- Measured foot length and width

- Date and time of the foot size measurement

- Measurement photos for debugging

We do not link data collected through the app with other data or the products you have viewed.

When you download the UVEX Fit Advisor App, the necessary information is transferred to the app store operator (such as Apple App Store or Google Play). We have no influence on this data collection and are not responsible for it. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of the relevant app store operator. We process the data that the app store operator makes available to us within the scope of our contractual relationship for the purpose of further developing our apps and services.

Granted access rights

In order for the UVEX Fit Advisor App to work on your device, it is necessary to grant the app various permissions to access certain functions of the device. We explain the primary functions for which permission is required - the specific name may vary depending on the operating system:

- Camera: We need access to your camera to take the measurement of your foot size.

- Microphone: We need access to your microphone to allow you to trigger a photo by voice command

- Network connection / Mobile data: The recommendation of the specific foot or shoe size takes place on the central servers. An internet connection is therefore required to enable this function.

Automated individual case decisions

We do not use any purely automated processing processes to bring about a decision.

 

Last updated: 27 June 2022

Share Print