Open/Close Menu

Privacy Policy - uvex Safety Australia Pty Ltd

We place great importance on the safe handling of your personal information, and comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This privacy policy sets out how we collect, use, protect and disclose your personal information.

By using the uvex Safety Australia website, or by providing any personal information to uvex Safety Australia, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

1. Collection of personal information

The types of personal information collected and held by uvex Safety Australia will vary depending on your dealings with us. This information may include any or all of the following:

  • name, address(es), telephone number(s) and other contact details;
  • associated company name(s), position, occupation and other business details;
  • electronic address(es);
  • credit card details; and
  • transaction details relating to your use of our products, services or benefits.

From time to time, you may provide us, and we may collect from you, personal information of a third party (for example, for delivery purposes). Where you provide the personal information of a third party, it is your responsibility to ensure that those persons are aware of this Privacy Policy, understand it and agree to accept it.

We will not collect sensitive information from you or any third party.

You do not have to provide us with any personal information, however if you do not do so we may not be able to complete a transaction you have entered into, finalise payment of a product or service you have ordered, make delivery of a product you have ordered, or otherwise provide you with the products, services or benefits you have requested.

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, such as:

  • when you personally submit information through the uvex Safety Australia website;
  • in person;
  • in the course of us providing you with a requested product, service or benefit; or
  • when you have other dealings with us.

Personal data will only be stored in case you voluntarily submit it within the scope of a purchase contract or by filling in the contact form. We use your personal data submitted without your express approval solely for the purpose of the fulfilment and processing of your order. After complete execution of the contract and full payment of the purchase price your data will be blocked from further use and deleted as soon as tax-based and commercial-law-based safekeeping periods have expired unless you give express approval for further use.

This website uses etracker technology (www.etracker.com) to collect visitor behavior data. The data is collected anonymously to be used for marketing and optimization purposes and is currently stored on servers in Hamburg/Germany. All visitor data is saved using an anonymous user ID and can be used to aggregate a usage profile. Cookies may be used for this purpose. The data collected via etracker technology will not be used to determine the personal identity of the website visitor or compiled with personal data pertaining to the user of the pseudonym unless agreed to separately by the person concerned. The collection and storage of data may be revoked at any time with respect to subsequent services: www.etracker.com/privacy.

By changing the settings of your internet browser you may prohibit the acceptance of cookies; in this case you might not be able to use all features of the website.

By visiting this website you give your approval for processing the data collected by etracker GmbH as outlined above and for the purpose mentioned before.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (www.google.com). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer when you visit the site, to help the website analyse how users use the site. As a rule, the information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. In the case of an activation of the IP anonymisation on this website, Google will shorten your IP address beforehand within member countries of the European Union or in other contracting member states of the Treaty on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened by Google USA. On behalf of the website operator, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage for website operators. The IP address transferred from your browser within Google Analytics will not be combined with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.  In addition, you can prevent the transfer to Google of the data created by the cookie relating to your use of this website (including your IP address), as well as preventing the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin currently provided under the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Further information on data privacy and terms of use for our website can be found at www.google.co.uk/analytics/terms/us.html and http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics has been extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();"  to ensure an anonymised collection of IP addresses ("IP-masking").

As a rule we are not able, nor do we intend, to relate the data to a specific person. The anonymised data is merely gathered in order to help us continuously improve our website. There is no further data interpretation, nor will data be shared with third parties.

2. Use and collection of personal information

uvex Safety Australia will use the personal information it collects for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. uvex Safety Australia will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, or where authorised or required by law.

We will collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • to establish and maintain your relationship with us, including in some cases disclosing your name and address (as required by law, such as to government authorities and agencies) and providing you with information necessary to allow you to remain in contact with us;
  • to provide the products or services you have requested from us and keep a record of them; 
  • to provide credit to you, which may include disclosures to credit reporting agencies;
  • to answer any inquiry you make;  or
  • to assist us to make our services and products more valuable or useful to you.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who work with us in our business to provide, promote or improve the products or services you have requested or are interested in, such as manufacturers and suppliers, couriers and delivery contractors, website hosts and consultants and professional advisers.

We will also use and disclose your personal information to send direct marketing to you from uvex Safety Australia, other members of the uvex Group, and third parties who provide services to us.

The direct marketing may relate to our products and services, the products and services of other parties or to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. You may opt-out of receiving this direct marketing from us or third parties through the unsubscribe function that will be made available to you with each direct marketing communication.

3. Data storage

We take numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Additionally we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it. Should regulatory safekeeping periods exist such periods will be observed.

4. Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are transferred to the hard disk of your computer via your web browser. Cookies are transferred for reasons of controlling the connection or to provide you with more individual comfort during the visit of our website.

We currently use “non-persistent session cookies” which means that the cookies will be deleted when you close your browser and therewith end the session. By changing the settings of your internet browser you may limit or prohibit the acceptance of cookies as well as set forth that cookies will only be accepted after your prior approval.

5. How you can access your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, such as your address or phone number, please contact our Privacy Officer as detailed below.

At your request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you, unless an exception under the Privacy Act 1988 applies. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee and obtain your agreement to that fee before providing the information.

We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information, and take reasonable steps to remedy any issues resulting from our failure to comply with our privacy obligations.

6. Amendment of the Privacy Policy

We expressly reserve the right to update or alter this Policy from time to time.  The most current version will be located on the uvex Safety Australia website, and is also available by contacting our Privacy Officer as detailed below.

7. Does uvex Safety Australia send personal information overseas?

 

uvex Safety Australia does not disclose your personal information overseas.

 

8. Privacy Officer of uvex Safety Australia

Should you have any further questions regarding the privacy practices of uvex Safety Australia please be so kind as to contact our Privacy Officer: Mr Andrew Widjaja.

uvex Safety Australia Pty Ltd
PO Box 7120
Silverwater
NSW 2128

P +61 2 9685 7909
F +61 2 9891 1788
M +61 (0)400 227 540

mailto: awidjaja@uvex.com.au